Fleece-flower Root (Heshouwu)

Fleece-flower Root (Heshouwu)

Pharmaceutical Name: Radix Polygoni Multiflori
Botanical Name: Polygonum Multiflorum Thunb.
Common Name:Fleeceflower root, Fo-ti root, Chinese Foxglove root
Source of Earliest Record: Kaibao Bencao
art Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations: The tuberous roots are dug in autumn or spring. They are cleaned, cut into slices and dried in the sun.
Properties and Taste: Bitter, sweet, astringent, and slightly warm
Meridian: Liver and kidney
Functions: To nourish blood and replenish essence
To moisten the intestines and move stool
To release toxins
Indications and Combinations: 1.     Deficient blood syndrome manifested as sallow complexion, dizziness, vertigo, insomnia, early graying of hair and soreness and weakness in the lumbar region and knees.
*Use with Prepared Rehmannia root (Shudihuang), Grossy privet fruit (Nuzhenzi), Wolfberry fruit (Gouqizi), Dadder seed (Tusizi) and Mulberry mistletoe (Sangjisheng).

2. Constipation due to dryness in the intestines.
*Use with Chinese angelica root (Danggui) and Hemp seed (Huomaren).

3.   Chronic malaria due to weakness of the body.
*Use with Ginseng (Renshen) and Chinese angelica root (Danggui) in the formula He Ren Yin.

4.      Scrofula.
*Use with Prunella spike (Xiakucao) and Tendrilled fritillary bulb (Chuanbeimu).
Dosage: 10-30 g
Cautions: This herb is contraindicated in cases with severe phlegm-damp or diarrhea.