search by disorder

search patent herbs

search bulk herbs

disclaimer

return policy

your privacy

technical problems

 

Du Huo Ji Sheng Wan

Angelica Combination Tea Extract

Hubei Provincial Medicines & Health Products

 

100 Pills

Information:

This is a commonly used medicine in China for Bi syndrome, especially for cases with Deficient Qi and Deficient Blood. In TCM theory, Bi syndrome is a combination of Wind, Cold and Dampness. When these three factors affect the tendons and bones over a long period of time, the Liver (tendons) and Kidney (bones) are also affected. This will thus lead to the development of Deficient Blood and Deficient Qi. This formula will help prevent progression of the Bi syndrome into weakening the liver and kidney. It will strengthen the liver and kidney to reinforce the tendons and bones. Thus the ingredients in this formula will treat both the symptoms associated with Bi syndrome as well as the root cause. This formula for lower back pain addresses deficiency of kidney Qi and liver blood complicated by pathogenic wind and damp. It is applicable for arthritic conditions when weak lower back and weak aching knees are predominant. It is often taken by older patients for arthritis and rheumatism, and is safe to use for long periods of time. *

Ingredients:

Chinese Pin Yin

Common Name

Latin Name

Du Huo

Pubescent Angelica Root

Radix Angelicae Pubescentis

Sang Ji Sheng

Mulberry Mistletoe

Ramulus Taxilli

Dang Shen

Pilose Asiabell Root

Radix Codonopsis Pilosulae

Fu Ling

Poria, Tuckahoe

Poriae Cocos

Du Zhong

Eucommia Bark

Cortex Eucommiae

Dang Gui

Angelica Root

Radix Angelicae Sinensis

Shu Di Huang

Prepared Rehmannia Root

Radix Rehmanniae Preparata

Rou Gui

Cinnamon Bark

Cortex Cimmamomi

Gan Cao

Licorice Root

Radix Glycyrrhizae Uralensis

Sheng Jiang

Ginger Root

Rhizoma Zingiberis

Actions:

Eliminate Wind-Dampness, stop pain, nourish blood and Qi, strengthen liver and kidney. Tonifies blood, strengthens tendon and bone.

Indications:

Use for wind cold damp Bi syndrome with deficiency of Qi and blood affecting lower back and legs. Symptoms include aversion to cold, fatigue, slow gait, stiff knees, weak lower back, numbness in the limbs, and painful joints and tendons. Applicable for chronic lumbago, sciatica, arthritis and rheumatism. Pain and coldness in the lumbar area or legs or joints (especially knee joints); tremor may be present (due to Deficient blood); joint stiffness and numbness; fatigue, feeling of cold (patient preferring warmth). Chronic arthritis (rheumatoid or osteoarthritis), sciatica (note: these symptoms must be associated with Bi syndrome due to Deficient Qi and Deficient blood in order to use this.)

Directions:

5 pills, 2 or 3 times a day

Precautions:

Do not take during pregnancy.

Price:

$5.25

Discount:

$4.95 each when you buy 2 or more


Quantity:

 

 

Checkout

 

* These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.